This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Woolooware Real Estate

Woolooware real estate

Flats and apartments make up 39% of occupied homes in Woolooware, above the 22% across New South Wales. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are another 17%, above the state's 12%.

  • House 44
  • Townhouse or terrace 17
  • Flat or apartment 39
  • Owned outright 33
  • Mortgaged 38
  • Rented 27
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Woolooware as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$550 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,228 a weekNSW $1,829

A mix of flats, townhouses and separate houses

At the 2021 Census, 39% of occupied homes in Woolooware were flats or apartments, above the 22% across New South Wales, and 17% were townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, above the state's 12%. Separate houses made up 44%, below the 66% statewide.

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer came to 41%, above the New South Wales share of 30%. Three-bedroom homes made up 30%, below the 35% across the state, and homes with four or more bedrooms 28%, below the 34% across the state. On Census night, 8% of private dwellings in Woolooware were unoccupied, below the state figure of 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent, repayments and income in Woolooware

The median rent in Woolooware was $550 a week at the 2021 Census, above the $420 across New South Wales. Among renting households, 85% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state's 69%, while renters as a whole are 27% of households, below the 33% statewide.

For households paying off a mortgage, 38% of the total and above the state's 33%, the median repayment was $2,600 a month, above the New South Wales median of $2,167. Outright owners make up 33%, above the state's 32%. Median household income was $2,228 a week, above the $1,829 across the state.

Worked out on this page from the two medians, Woolooware's median rent equals 25% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not. Across New South Wales the same figure is 23%, so Woolooware sits above the state.

A median age of 39 years

The median age in Woolooware was 39 years at the 2021 Census, the same as across New South Wales. The suburb of Woolooware was home to 5,060 people, and its households held 2.4 people on average, below the state average of 2.6.

Of people aged five and over in Woolooware, 51% lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 54% across New South Wales. That share comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.